« June 2010 | Main | September 2010 »

July 26, 2010

Poetry

Every Riven Thing by Christian Wiman (FSG, 11-10)
Customer by Elaine Kahn (Glass Eye/Ecstatic Peace, 2010)
Occultations by David Wolach (Black Radish, 2010)
Novas by Ryan Flaherty (Bateau, 2010)
Instructions from the Narwhal by Allison Titus (Bateau, 2010)
Omnivore by Allan Peterson (Bateau, 2010)
Heavenly Questions by Gjertrud Schnackenberg (FSG, 11-10)
The Iron Key by James Longenbach (Norton, 10-10)
The Journeymen by James Jay (Gorsky, 2010)
Post Moxie by Julia Story (Sarabande, 5-10)
The Inner Sky: Poems, Notes, Dreams by Rainer Maria Rilke (new translation) (Godine, 10-10)
Dickinson: Selected Poems and Commentaries by Helen Vendler (Harvard U, 9-10)
Forked Tongue by Craig Sernotti (Blue Room, 2010)
Sarah - Of Fragments and Lines by Julie Carr (Coffee House, 2010)
10 Mississippi by Steve Healey (Coffee House, 2010)
Ventrakl by Christian Hawkey (Ugly Duckling, 10-10)
Geometries by Eugene Guillevic (Ugly Ducking, 7-10)
A Few Things You Should Know about the Weasel by David Starkey (Biblioasis, 4-10)
Crackpot Poet by Jeremy Sigler (The Brooklyn Rail, 6-10)
Canti by Giacomo Leopardi (FSG, 11-10)
Crave Radiance: New and Selected Poems, 1990-2010 by Elizabeth Alexander (Graywolf, 10-10)
Ceiling of Sticks by Shane Book (U of Nebraska, 2010)
Because All Is Not Lost by Sweta Srivastava Vikram (Modern History, 2010)

Posted by Jessa Crispin at 11:18 AM

Nonfiction

The Temptress: The Scandalous Life of Alice De Janze and the Mysterious Death of Lord Erroll by Paul Spicer (St. Martin’s, 8-10)
The Visiting Suit: Stories from My Prison Life by Xiaoda Xiao (Two Dollar Radio, 11-10)
Claude Levi-Strauss: The Poet in the Laboratory by Patrick Wilcken (Penguin, 10-10)
River House: A Memoir by Sarahlee Lawrence (Tin House, 10-10)
Little Girl Blue: The Life of Karen Carpenter by Randy L. Schmidt (Chicago Review, 7-10)
The Fall of the House of Walworth: A Tale of Madness and Murder in Gilded Age America by Geoffrey O’Brien (Holt, 8-10)
Off the Grid: Inside the Movement for More Space, Less Government, and True Independence in Modern America by Nick Rosen (Penguin, 8-10)
Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food by Paul Greenberg (Penguin, 8-10)
Composed: A Memoir by Rosanne Cash (Viking, 8-10)
Terror and Wonder: Architecture in a Tumultuous Age by Blair Kamin (U of Chicago, 10-10)
The Sheikh’s Batmobile: In Pursuit of American Pop Culture in the Muslim World by Richard Poplak (Soft Skull, 9-10)
Cover Me: A Health Insurance Memoir by Sonya Huber (U of Nebraska, 10-10)
Seven Shots: An NYPD Raid on a Terrorist Cell and its Aftermath by Jennifer C. Hunt (U of Chicago, 10-10)
Gold Diggers: Striking it Rich in the Klondike by Charlotte Gray (Counterpoint, 10-10)
Totally Wired: Postpunk Interviews and Overviews by Simon Reynolds (Soft Skull, 9-10)
Amexica: War along the Borderline by Ed Vulliamy (FSG, 11-10)
Down and Derby: The Insider’s Guide to Roller Derby by Jennifer “Kasey Bomber” Barbee and Alex “Axles of Evil” Cohen (Soft Skull, 8-10)
Dear Sandy, Hello: Letters from Ted to Sandy Berrigan by Ted Berrigan (Coffee House, 10-10)
Essays from the Nick of Time: Reflections and Refutations by Mark Slouka (Graywolf, 11-10)
Irrepressible: The Life and Times of Jessica Mitford by Leslie Brody (Counterpoint, 10-10)
Bullfighting: A Troubled History by Elisabeth Hardouin-Fugier (Reaktion, 2010)
The Great Typo Hunt: Two Friends Changing the World, One Correction at a Time by Jeff Deck and Benjamin D. Herson (Crown, 8-10)
Going to Seed: Dispatches from the Garden by Charles Goodrich (Silverfish Review, 4-10)
Returning to Iran by Sima Nahan (Urtext, 2010)
The Blue Flower of Forgetfulness by Cyrus Samii (Urtext, 2010)
Franklin and Eleanor: An Extraordinary Marriage by Hazel Rowley (FSG, 11-10)
The Girls of Murder City: Fame, Lust, and the Beautiful Killers Who Inspired “Chicago” by Douglas Perry (Viking, 8-10)
My Life as a Russian Novel by Emmanuel Carrere (Metropolitan, 8-10)
OK: The Improbable History of America’s Greatest Word by Allan Metcalf (Oxford U, 11-10)
Architecture of a Novel: A Writer’s Handbook by Jane Vandenburgh (Counterpoint, 8-10)
The Body Shop: Parties, Pills, and Pumping Iron, or, My Life in the Age of Muscle by Paul Solotaroff (Little, Brown, 8-10)
White Field, Black Sheep: A Lithuanian-American Life by Daiva Markelis (U of Chicago, 10-10)
Memorable Days: The Selected Letters of James Salter and Robert Phelps edited by John McIntyre (Counterpoint, 9-10)
Everything Is Going to Be Great: An Underfunded and Overexposed European Grand Tour by Rachel Shurket (Harper Perennial, 8-10)
“I Have Always Loved the Holy Tongue”: Isaac Casaubon, The Jews, and a Forgotten Chapter in Renaissance Scholarship (Harvard, 1-11)
My Formerly Hot Life: Dispatches from Just the Other Side of Young by Stephanie Dolgoff (Ballantine, 9-10)

Posted by Jessa Crispin at 10:57 AM

Fiction

Red Rain by Bruce Murkoff (Knopf, 7-10)
The Passages of H. M.: A Novel of Herman Melville by Jay Parini (Doubleday, 11-10)
If You Live in a Small House by Sandra Park (Mutual, 9-10)
Wherever You Go by Joan Leegant (Norton, 7-10)
My Bright Midnight by Josh Russell (Louisiana State U, 8-10)
You Lost Me There by Rosecrans Baldwin (Riverhead, 8-10)
A Stranger Like You by Elizabeth Brundage (Viking, 8-10)
Rickshaw Boy by Lao She (Harper Perennial, 9-10)
Voltaire’s Calligrapher by Pablo de Santis (Harper Perennial, 10-10)
Hotel Europa by Dumitru Tsepeneag (Dalkey Archive, 10-10)
Gush by Yo Hemmi (Counterpoint, 9-10)
Elegies for the Brokenhearted by Christine Hodgen (Norton, 7-10)
non/fiction by Dan Gutstein (Edge, 2010)
The Hanging Gardens of Split Rock by Mike Faloon (Gorsky, 2010)
Fireflies in the Mist by Qurratulain Hyder (New Directions, 10-10)
Cheyenne Madonna by Eddice Chuculate (Black Sparrow, 9-10)
Lost in Cat Brain Land by Cameron Pierce (Eraserhead, 2010)
Extraordinary Renditions by Andrew Ervin (Coffee House, 9-10)
Sleepwalker by John Toomey (Dalkey Archive, 10-10)
Horse, Flower, Bird by Kate Bernheimer (Coffee House, 9-10)
The Wire Donkey by Charlie Dickinson (Cetus, 11-10)
The Stray Sod Country by Patrick McCabe (Bloomsbury, 10-10)
A Place in the Sun by Lewis Warsh (SputenDuyvil, 2010)
Argentinos Stories by Mariana Dietl (Ahadada, 2010)
Amos Walker: The Complete Story Collection by Loren D. Estleman (Tyrus, 9-10)
Percival’s Planet by Michael Byers (Holt, 8-10)
Stolen Horses by Dan O’Brien (U of Nebraska, 9-10)
The House of Ulysses by Julian Rios (Dalkey Archive, 11-10)
Catina’s Haircut by Paola Corso (U of Wisconsin, 11-10)
Remember You’re A One-Ball!” by Quentin S. Crisp (Chomu, 2010)
Slicker by Lucy Jackson (St. Martin’s, 8-10)
Unexpectedly, Milo by Matthew Dicks (Broadway, 8-10)
How They Were Found by Matt Bell (Keyhole, 10-10)
Dracula in Love by Karen Essex (Doubleday, 8-10)
The True Memoirs of Little K by Adrienne Sharp (FSG, 11-10)
Marry or Burn: Stories by Valerie Trueblood (Counterpoint, 11-10)

Posted by Jessa Crispin at 09:56 AM